Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice applies to the business activities of Heaven and Earth Community Ltd, specifically relating to Marcus Mason's Acupuncture practices in Tavistock and Truro (www.acupuncture-tavistock.co.uk).

Purpose of privacy notice

The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR). This legislation will replace current data privacy law, giving more rights to you as an individual and more obligations to organisations holding your personal data. One of the rights is a right to be informed, which means we are obliged give you even more information than we do now about the way in which we use, share and store your personal information. This means that we are publishing a new privacy notice so you can access this information, along with information about the increased rights you have in relation to the information we hold on you and the legal basis on which we are using it. This new privacy notice comes into effect and is published on our website on 25 May 2018.

Who are we?

Marcus Mason is the acupuncture practitioner and data controller for Acupuncture Tavistock & Truro, which is part of Heaven and Earth Community Ltd. This means he decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

Whose information does this privacy notice apply to?

This privacy notice applies to information we collect from:

  • patients; prospective patients; former patients;
  • clients; prospective clients; former clients;
  • visitors to the clinics, such as students observing treatments, or under supervision.

What is personal data?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller's possession or likely to come into such possession.

Examples of personal data we may hold about you include your contact and appointment details, including email addresses.
Special category data is a sub-category of personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation.
Examples of special category data we may hold about you include your patient notes.

How do we process your personal data?

We comply with our obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date;

  • by storing and destroying it securely;
  • by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data;
  • by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.
  • We use your personal data for the purposes set out below.

Sections 1 - 15 apply to our patients, prospective patients, former patients and visitors to our clinic. 

1. We use your name, address, telephone number and email address (if given) to make and rearrange appointments. We are unable to send or receive encrypted emails so you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit. We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send us is within the bounds of the law. Your name and address are stored in your paper file; your telephone number is stored in your paper file and electronically on a mobile phone; your email address (if given) may be stored electronically (on a phone, tablet or computer).

2. We will not use your name, address, telephone number and email address to send you any marketing materials.

3. We keep a permanent attendance register, in a paper diary, which records all appointments for patients attending our clinics to keep a record of when you were treated for tax purposes and to secure potential evidence in the event of a criminal prosecution, civil litigation, insurance claim or complaint to our regulatory body, the British Acupuncture Council (BAcC).

4. We may use your date of birth to help identify patients with the same name to avoid mistakes being made as to safe and appropriate treatment, for identification purposes if referring a patient to another health practitioner, and for identification purposes if writing to a registered medical practitioner so that they correctly identify the patient.

5. We use your presenting complaint and symptoms reported by you for the purposes of making a full traditional diagnosis, formulating treatment strategy and treatment planning. This is stored in your paper file.

6. We use any relevant medical and family history you have told us for making a full traditional diagnosis, formulating treatment strategy and treatment planning. Stored in your paper file.

7. We use your GP's name and address in the event that we need to contact your GP including in an emergency and because it is a mandatory requirement in the Code of Professional Conduct of the British Acupuncture. This information is stored in your paper file.

8. We use our clinical findings about your health and wellbeing for making a full traditional diagnosis, and formulating treatment strategy and treatment planning. Stored in your paper file.

9. We keep a record of and refer to that record of any treatment given and details of progress of your case, including reviews of treatment planning to enable us to: review the full traditional diagnosis, treatment strategy and planning; and to secure evidence in the event of criminal proceedings, civil litigation, an insurance claim or complaint. This is stored in your paper file.

10. We record and use any information and advice that we have given, especially when referring patients to any other health professional, to help you to receive the most appropriate treatment and to secure evidence in the event of criminal proceedings, civil litigation, an insurance claim or complaint. This is stored in your paper file.

11. We record any decisions made in conjunction with you to help you to receive the most appropriate treatment and to secure evidence in the event of criminal proceedings, civil litigation, an insurance claim or complaint. This is stored in your paper file.

12. We keep accident records for any patients, visitors or staff who are involved in accidents at our premises in accordance with UK Health and Safety legislation including the Reporting of Injuries, Diseases and Dangerous Occurrences Regulations (RIDDOR) to comply with the law and to secure evidence in the event of criminal proceedings, civil litigation, an insurance claim or complaint. This is stored in a paper accident book.

13. In the event of an adverse incident occurring to any of our patients we report the matter to the British Acupuncture Council and our insurance company to enable the insurance company to deal with any potential claims and to help the British Acupuncture Council to develop its safe practice guidelines, as well as providing research data and information for the BAcC's insurers and other interested parties.

14. Where relevant we maintain records of the patient's consent to treatment, or the consent of their next-of-kin in order to be able to prove that the patient (and/or parent/guardian/next of kin) has given informed consent to treatment to secure evidence in the event of a civil claim, criminal prosecution, insurance claim or complaint. This is stored in your paper file.

Section 15 applies to those who complain about our services

15. When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint. This information may be stored in a paper file and communicated by post or be stored electronically on a computer or tablet and communicated by email. We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We usually have to disclose the complainant's identity to whoever the complaint is about. If a complainant doesn't want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.

We may need to provide personal information collected and processed in relation to complaints to the British Acupuncture Council, or our insurance company. We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy.

This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for two years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the "need to know" principle.

Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

Sections 16 and 17 apply to subscribers to our Heaven & Earth Community newsletters 

16. We maintain and use electronic records of subscribers to our Heaven and Earth Community newsletters, only with their consent, for marketing purposes. This only applies if you have subscribed for newsletters on the
Heaven & Earth Community website

17. Heaven & Earth Community uses a third-party provider, GroupMail, to deliver our e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For information, please see GroupMail privacy notice.

Sections 18 - 22 apply to our website users

18. When someone visits our website we use a third party service, www.dotnetcharting.com to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

19. We use website cookies to improve user experience of our website by enabling our website to 'remember' users, either for the duration of their visit - using a 'session cookie' - or for repeat visits - using a 'persistent cookie'. You can remove these cookies from your computer, by going to your browser 'History' and then clicking 'Clear Recent History', after visiting our websites.

20. We use a third party service to host our website. This site is hosted at MrSite, which is run by Paragon Internet Group Ltd, 113 Buckingham Avenue, Slough, SL1 4PF. We use www.dotnetcharting.com to collect anonymous information about users' activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal patient data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared:

  • with named third parties, only with your explicit consent;
  • with the relevant authority such as the police or a court, if necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject e.g. a court order;
  • with your doctor or the police if necessary to protect yours or another person's life;
  • with the police or a local authority for the purpose of safeguarding a children or vulnerable adults; or
  • with my regulatory body, the British Acupuncture Council, or our insurance company in the event of a complaint or insurance claim being brought against me; or
  • my solicitor in the event of any investigation or legal proceedings being brought against me. For further details about the situations when information about you might be shared please see the Information Commissioner's website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/personal-information/sharing-my-info/

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary.
We are legally obliged to keep patient records for a period of 10 years; this includes the 7 years' period allowed for any complaint or claim to arise, in accordance with the British Acupuncture Code of Professional Conduct (see link below), plus a 3 year period allowed for the legal processing of any such complaint or claim https://www.acupuncture.org.uk/public-content/effective-practice/bacc-professional-codes.html

Patients' data is reviewed annually, and any patient files that are more than 10 years old, since the date of the last treatment, will be securely destroyed.
Patient data, such as changes to name, address or contact details will be updated when informed of these changes by the patient.
In the event of Marcus Mason, the practitioner's catastrophic illness or death, patient notes will be passed into the safe-keeping of his business partner, S. R. Weaver, who is a co-director of Heaven and Earth Community Ltd., or into the safe-keeping of her appointed agent, in the event of her illness or death; the patients' files will be securely held, in full confidentiality, until such time as they may be safely destroyed.

At any time you may request that changes are made to your contact details.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have certain rights with respect to your personal data as set out below.

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you.
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time. This right does not apply where we are processing information using a lawful purpose other than consent.
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) (This right only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with you and in either case the we are processing the data by automated means).
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing.
  •  The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) (This right only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).
  • The right to be informed if your data is lost. We shall also inform the Information Commissioner's Office in accordance with the time limits in the GDPR.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.

For further details about these rights please see the Information Commissioner's website at
https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact us at marcus@acupuncture.tavistock.co.uk

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113
or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/
or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

END OF PRIVACY NOTICE